PharmOnline Privacy Policy

 

 

Overview

Whenever we refer to ourselves as “we”, “us” or “our”, we are referring to PharmOnline Pty Ltd. We refer to the reader as an individual when we use “you” or “your”.

A business entity based in Australia is required to have a Privacy Policy that details how personal information will be handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how we collect, use, and disclose personal information to perform our functions. We may change or update our Privacy Policy from time to time. At any time, the latest version of our Privacy Policy is available from our website at www.pharmonline.com.au

 

What is personal information?

In the context of this definition, personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

 

Why do we collect and handle personal information?

When it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, our functions or activities, we collect and handle personal information (other than sensitive information).

 

How do we collect personal information?

  • by telephone, video conferencing or online collaboration applications, facsimile, mail or email
  • from websites we own or operate
  • from other government organisations or third parties providing services to us
  • in person.

In most cases, we gather personal information directly from you. We only collect personal information from third parties with your consent or when required by law. Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, we never collect personal information from a third party without your consent or authorization.

 

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information about you:

  • name and other identifying information
  • evidence of identity documents
  • job title
  • contact information such as an address, email and contact number
  • images and voices
  • resumes and other work history information provided to us
  • employee records as defined in the Privacy Act.
  • Your IP address if you request a password reset

 

Do we collect sensitive personal information?

Only those functions and activities related to one of our functions or activities that are reasonably necessary for us to collect sensitive information (including health information). The collection of sensitive information will only take place with your consent or if required or authorised by law.

 

Where relevant, this may include your:

 

  • As an example, membership in a professional association, if you represent the association in its dealings with us or include it as part of your application
  • Information collected during a consultation, or in the course of a complaint
  • sensitive information collected when creating content, such as communications campaigns for us and our activities
  • Employers and job applicants are required to provide us with other sensitive information about themselves. For example, a National Police Check or your health information relevant to the workplace
  • first-aid information on our premises when it is administered to you.

 

How do we use and disclose personal information?

In cases where disclosure of personal information would be reasonable and pertinent to the purposes for collecting it, we may disclose it. Likewise, we may disclose personal information with your consent or when required or authorised by law. We may use or disclose the personal information we collect in order to:

 

  • Engage with stakeholders by responding to enquiries and complaints
  • You will be notified of any initiative offered by or associated with us, including invitations to consultations or engagement events
  • Provide marketing information on products, services, events, and initiatives that you may find useful
  • To make products and services better based on information you’ve provided
  • Work with our contractors and business associates
  • Manage our employment relationships and responsibilities
  • Promote our activities through communications material
  • Engage and manage our workforce
  • Deliver on our functions and meet our legal obligations.
  • If you receive marketing materials from us you may opt out of further communications of this nature.

 

Information provided via our websites or third-party applications

Using our websites may result in the collection of personal information provided by you. We will use and disclose this information for the purpose for which you provided it. We sometimes use third party applications to collect personal information from you. This includes the following:

Coviu, the service provider for our Telehealth Conference Platform, has entered into business associate agreements with its clients, who are covered under the Health Information Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), and does so in accordance with those agreements.

 

Social networking services

Twitter, Instagram, Facebook, and YouTube are some of the social networking services we use to communicate with the public. By using these services to communicate with us, we may collect some of your personal information, but we only use that information for communicating with you and with others. You will be responsible for the management of your personal information by social networking services. The privacy policies of these services can be found on their websites.

 

Website analytics and cookies

Our websites use Google Analytics to help us to continually improve the user experience.

Third-party hosting is used for Google Analytics. In order to collect data about how you interact with our websites, we use Google Analytics. Using this tool, we may collect data such as your IP address, type of device and browser used to access websites, geographic location, search terms and pages visited, and date and time when website pages were accessed. Using this data, we improve website experience as well as monitor website usage.

Cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect information. Whenever a website visits a computer or device, it transfers small files called cookies. Cookies are used to keep records and to enhance the functionality of the websites. Through cookies associated with Google Fonts, New Relic, and SolarWinds Pingdom, we collect other information about user interaction. Data collection in this way has the sole purpose of improving our website’s user experience.

Cookie acceptance is usually controlled by your browser. Please find further information on how to manage or disable cookies in common browsers below:

Google Chrome

Internet Explorer

Microsoft Edge

Firefox

Safari

You can block cookies by setting your browser to refuse all or some cookies. However, blocking all cookies may impede full functionality of our websites.

 

Access and correction

If you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect, you have the right to correct it. If you wish to access or correct your personal information, you can contact us using the information below. Before granting access or making corrections, we may request proof of identity.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Storage and security

The security of the personal information we hold is protected from both internal and external threats. Risks of misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure of that information are routinely assessed by us. To authenticate our employees before they can remotely access our systems, we employ multi-factor authentication. Additionally, we take steps to assess those risks, such as keeping a record (audit trail) of when someone adds, changes, or deletes personal information in our corporate file system.

 

Overseas disclosure

When you visit our websites, Google Analytics collects information about your visit. Google stores information across multiple countries.

In the event you communicate with us through a social network service such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, or YouTube, the social network provider and its partners may collect and store your personal information overseas.

 

Anonymity

In order to perform our functions and activities efficiently and fairly, we usually need your name and contact information, as well as enough information about the case in order to handle an enquiry, request, complaint or application, or to act on a report.

 

Enquiries and complaints

You can contact us using the details below if you have any questions or concerns regarding the handling of your personal information. Upon receiving a complaint, we will respond in a timely manner and keep you informed of the progress of your complaint. To investigate and resolve your complaint, we may collect additional personal information. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner may be contacted if you are dissatisfied with our response to your complaint.

 

Contact details

Please feel free to call us if you have questions or concerns at +61 413 530 285. For further information on how to contact us, visit our contact page. Head Office can also be contacted via email at [email protected]

 

Changes to policy

Our Privacy Policy may be reviewed and updated to reflect changes to laws and technology or operational changes. Regularly visiting this page will allow you to stay updated.